Dynamic Fatigue Properties of Human Teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fumio  TOKYO MED & DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT.,Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10013856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideo  TOKYO MED & DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT.,Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手
WATARI Fumio  TOKYO MED & DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT.,Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70158682)
OKAZAKI Kunio  TOKYO MED & DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT.,ex-Research Associate, 歯学部, 元助手 (90150292)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  TOKYO MED & DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT.,Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90175430)
NOMTO Sunao  TOKYO MED & DENT.UNIV., FAC.of DENT.,ex-Professor, 歯学部, 元教授 (10013799)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTOOTH / DENTIN / DENTAL MATERIALS / FATIGUE TEST / FATIGUE LIMIT / RESTRATIVE MATERIALS / SENILITY / DYNAMIC TEST / 歯質 / 疲労 / 老化現象 / 負荷波形 / 亀裂伸展速度 / SーN曲線 / 歯根 / スクリュ-ポスト / 脆性材料 / 動的機能解析
Research Abstract
K_<IC> of human enamel was examined by means of IM methods. K_<IC> of old man's teeth was 0.61 MPa.m^<1/2> in 1 and 0.77 MPa.m^<1/2> in 7 and the difference was significant (P<0.01). K_<IC> differed much from the direction of the indenter pressed to enamel rods and was 0.61 MPa.m^<1/2> in the direction of V, 0.66 MPa.m^<1/2> in the direction of H and 0.84 MPa.m^<1/2> in the direction of I, and the difference was significant (P<0.01). The values for a young man's permanent teeth was slightly higher but showed a similar inclination to an old man's teeth. K_<IC> of human enamel irradiated by CO_2 laser showed decreasing tendency in all irradiated spots.
A new tensile fatigue testing methods using a stainless steel screw was introduced. The preferred applied load waveform was the cyclic haver-triangle load because of the small coefficient of variance. Statistical definition of the fatigue limit at 10^5 stress cycles, was obtained by testing according to the staircase method. In 37゚C water, fatigue limit of gallium alloy was 29.5 MPa, and that of high copper amalgam was 26.9 MPa.
In general, fatigue limit of young man's dentin was higher, and did not fractured within 60,000 cycles of stress in spite of high maximum applied stress of 34 MPa. But old man's dentin fractured easily within 20,000 cycles of stress in spite of low maximum applied stress of 28 MPa. Fracture surface of fatigue-tested dentin specimens were evaluated using SEM. In the crack origin zone of dentin, several large dentin tubules were seen. And these tubules were thought to act as a defect, and stress concentration were occurred at this region.