| Project/Area Number |
01440080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASI Yasushi Niigata University,Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30013874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Masaki Niigata University,Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10242439)
ONO Kazuhiro Niigata University,Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40224266)
NAKANO Hisashi Niigata University,Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60180329)
千葉 順一 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40217245)
永井 直人 新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70207968)
星名 秀行 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30173587)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | induced cleft palate / spontaneous cleft palate / cytokinetic activity / bony development / vascular development / Rat / CL / Fr mouse / 鋳型法 / 二次口蓋 / Fr系マウス / 口唇・口蓋裂 / Bromodeoxyuridine / S期細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / アリザリンレット / premaxilla / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 口蓋裂 / 過剰ビタミンA / BrdU抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
The mode of development of induced and spontaneous cleft palate is fairly well understood. The differences between this mode of development may have significance in the understanding of the formation of cleft. Hence the palatal development was investigated and compared in experimentally induced cleft palate in rat and spontaneous cleft palate in mouse. Results: Vitamine A induced cleft palate:The cytokinetic activity was highest and an accumulation of S-phase cell was observed in the nasal aspect of the palatal shelves one day before reorientation. The bone development starts in the central part of maxillary body, and spread to laterally & posteriorly at first and medially & anteriorly later. The vascular plexus of the palatal shelves was denser in the oral side than in the nasal side before reorientation. After reorientation, lateral stretch of vascular plexus and spherical masses along the medial border of the palatal shelves. All these phenomenons were either reduced or absent and certainly delayed about 1-1.5 days than normal group. Spontaneous cleft palate:The differentiation of osseous tissue starts lateral to the incisor tooth bud and latero-inferior to the inferior orbital nerve at first and medial to, and surrounding the molar tooth germ later. The area of osteogenesis spread along the medical side of the molar tooth germ. The vascular plexus of the palatal shelves before reorientation was denser in oral than in nasal side. Vascular dilatation was observed in the extreme medical edge of the palatal shelves and was delayed than in the normal group. The spherical masses along the medial border of the palatal shelves were absent and many leakage of resin masses were observed. The results show no significant differences between the process of development in spontaneous and experimentally induced cleft palate. Therefore, experimentally induced model might be used for further study.