A Genetic Study on the Dento-Facial Growth by the Twin Study Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Minoru  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Tetsuro  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50204061)
MATSUMOTO Toshihide  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60199883)
NONAKA Kazuaki  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Assoc.Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90128067)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOral-Facial Genetics / Growth / Twin study method / 歯顎顔面の遺伝 / 成長発育 / 双生児
Research Abstract
The aim of this investigation was to search the genetic contribution to the growth of dento-facial complex. In order to accomplish this, the application of the twin study method is most efficient to detect the relative contribution of the heredity a13EA\ : nd the einvironment to the inter-individual variations among the sample population. In this study the dental casts and the roentogeno-cephalograms of the twins were collected from the Department of Pediatric Dentistry of Kyushu University Dental Hos13EA\ : pital and from the samples registred at the Department of Pedodontics of Tokyo Medical & Dental University school of Dentistry. The morphology of tooth crown and the dental arch were measured with the three dimensional procedure. The size and morpho13EA\ : logy of the cranio-facial complex was measured two-dimensionally. These data were feeded into the computer to keep the data file and to analyze the similarity of dento-facial growth of twins to compare between the identical twin pairs and the frater13EA\ : nal twin pairs.
As a results it is indicated that the dento-facial growth is strongly influenced by the genetic factors.