A study on remineralization of decalcified enamel and acquired dental pellecle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University School of Dental Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Ikuo  Tsurumi Univ., Dept. Pediatric Dentistry,Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70064342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tomohide  Tsurumi Univ., Dept. Pediatric Dentistry,Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40247341)
MIZUNO Yayoi  Tsurumi Univ., Dept. Pediatric Dentistry,Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40200018)
雲井 秀樹  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20215031)
宮野 ひろ子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90229873)
石渡 由美子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80211564)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDecalcified Enamel / Acquired Dental Pellicle / Remineralized Layer / Crystal Structure / Fluoride / タンパク質成分 / アミノ酸組成 / 酸処理エナメル質 / 酸性フッ素リン酸溶液 / 再石灰化
Research Abstract
In regard to remineralization phenomenon of the decalcified enamel surface by the oral fluid, we have investigated the mechanism of remineralization in vitro by using the originally designed irrigation system of calcifying solution supplied and withdrawn continuously to and from the reservoir where the decalcified surface enamel blocks were immersed. We have modified this remineralization process by applying a promoting factor such as fluoride, an inhibiting factor such as HEBP and with/without a mechanical intervention by automatic tooth brushing. The results of series of these studies were published in the report of project number 61480423 in 1989. These results prompted us to investigate the influence of acquired dental pellicle on remineralization of decalcified enamel surface. Obviously this process was disturbed by the absorbed material on decalcified enamel surface in situ, indicating the presence of acquired dental pellicle played significant role on that process. Amino acid an … More alysis of the acquired dental pellicle confirmed the prior reports and the SDS-PAGE of the sample eluted from the enamel surface with 4M urea solution showed that salivary protein components, whose molecular weights were approximately 14kDa and lower, were selectively adsorbed on the enamel surface in situ. On the other hand, the ultrastructure of remineralized layers on the decalcified enamel surface was observed by transmission electron microscopy and the reaction products of the deposited layers were determined by X-ray diffractometry with reference to the intact enamel. The components of the deposited layers were identified to be apatite crystals, and the crystal size within the outermost layer was equal to the enamel crystals, while those of inner layers were larger than the enamel crystals, indicating certain crystal growth process was possibly taking place in this remineralization process. This research project on remineralization of decalcified enamel and acquired dental pellicle obviously clarified many factor's roles involved in the remineralization process of decalcified enamel and established the approach to elucidate the mechanism of remineralization process of decalcified enamel surface. Less