Basic and Clinical Study of Acanthamoeba Keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOMMURA S. (1991)  Univ, of Tsukuba, Insti. of Clin. Med. Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30110505)
安羅岡 一男 (1989-1990)  筑波大学, 基礎医学系・寄生虫学, 教授 (00015976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Y.  Univ. of Tsukuba Insit. of Clin. Med. Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80151405)
IRIE Y.  Univ. of Tsukuba, Insti. of Basic Sci. Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (80110485)
ISHII K.  Univ. of Hosei, Dept. of biology Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40060983)
本村 幸子  筑波大学, 臨床医学系・眼科学, 教授 (30110505)
小山 力  国立予防衛生研究所, 寄生虫部, 部長 (70072874)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAcanthamoeba / Keratitis / DNA diagnosis / Distribution / Proliferation rate / Contact lens / Triazole antifungals / Debridement / 標準培養法 / 殺シスト / 3者併用療法 / 過酸化水素 / 臨床像 / 角膜アメ-バ症 / イトラコナゾ-ル / フルコナゾ-ル / シストの土壤内地理的分布 / シストの分類学的標徴の変化 / シストの微細構造 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 分布 / コ-ルド滅菌
Research Abstract
Amoeba from corneal infection and soil were classified by typing of mitochondrial DNA. PCR method was useful in rapid diagnosis of Acanthamoeba keratitis. Amoebic plaque was seen on the surface of agar in culture by yeast-NN agar. Amoeba proliferation rate was calculated by computer. Amoeba was cultured from soil at 70.5% in Sapporo, 73.9% in Tokyo, 57.6% in Naha.
Cyst was transported by wind. Morphological change was minimum at 10-37゚C in culture. We had seven patients with Acanthamoeba keratitis. Direct examination by various stains was most important in diagnosis. At present, combined therapy with systemic triazole antifungals, topical miconazole, and surgical debridement of the lesion was the best treatment. Amoeba were cultured in 96 healthy contact lens wearers' preservatives at 10% ratio.