Introduction of the foreign genetic information into tissue cells of living animals and its application to the medical science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mahito  Osaka University,Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology,Research Associate., 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (10172355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Yasuhumi  Osaka University,Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology,Assistant Professo, 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (10177537)
YONEDA Yoshihiro  Osaka University,Medical School,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80191667)
KOHNO Kenji  Osaka University,Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology,Assistant Professo, 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (50142005)
三浦 直行  大阪大学, 細胞工学センター, 助手 (40165965)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGene Introduction / Liposome / Sendai virus / Virus Vector / Artificial Chromosome / Gene therapy / Membrane Fusion / センダイ・ウイルス / 組織細胞 / ウィルスベクタ- / HVJ(Sendai virus) / RNAベクタ- / リポソ-ム / HVJ(センダイ・ウイルス) / 遺伝子発現 / 肝炎ウイルス / 動物組織
Research Abstract
We obtained the following results during the term of this project. 1.Gene Introduction into Animal Tissues Using Multilamella Fusogenic Liposomes.
We prepared multilamella fusogenic liposomes encapsulated DNA and protein by incubating liposomes with Sendai virus and purifying them on sucrose gradient. These liposomes could introduce and express E.coli beta-galactosidase gene and the surface antigen gene of human hepatitis B virus into liver cells of living rats. 2.Purification and Characterization of Singlelamella Fusogenic Liposomes.
We prepared singlelamella fusogenic liposomes encapsulating DNA and protein by preparing liposomes by reverse phase method, incubating them with Sendai virus and purifying them on sucrose gradient. We found that these liposomes were essentially free from unfusogenic liposomes and virus and that they had higher efficiency of introduction of macromolecules into cells(10^<10> particles for protein and 10^7 particles for DNA per 1 OD_<540> unit). The efficiency of these purified liposomes to introduce their contents into cytoplasm was the same as that of intact Sendai virus. We also found that these liposomes had a diameter of 250nm. 3.Analysis of Mechanism of Persistent Infection of Mutant Sendai Virus.
We demonstrated the ts mutant, Cl151, Caused persistent infection because their mutant M protein was unstable at non-permissive temperature. We also showed that M protein did not affect the gene expression of the virus. This is a first step for the development of the virus vector based on Sendai virus. 4.Development of the Vectors for Human Artificial Chromosome.
We succeeded to make the vectors construct the human artificial chromosome. The vectors(pMYAC1,pMYAC2) consisted of human telomere, yeast DNA for maintaining as yeast artificial chromosome, drug resistant genes as selection markers in human cells. This is the first step for construction of human artificial chromosome, an ultimate system for human gene therapy.