Signal Transduction of Bioactive Carbohydrate Chains and Their Genetic Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000206000210000211
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshitaka  東京大学, 医学部・医学科, 教授 (80072974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSANAI Taka  University of Tokyo, Fac. Med., Research Associate, 医学部・医学科, 教務職員 (60126018)
TSUJI Shuichi  University of Tokyo, Fac. Med., Research Associate, 医学部・医学科, 助手 (90124677)
SANAI Yutaka  University of Tokyo, Fac. Med., Research Associate, 医学部・医学科, 助手 (40150289)
IWAMORI Masao  University of Tokyo, Fac. Med., Associate Professor, 医学部・医学科, 助教授 (90110022)
NAGAI Yoshitaka  University of Tokyo, Fac. Med., Professor (80072974)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGanglioside / Oncogene / Ecto-phosphorylation / Uterine endometrium / Keratinization / Sulfatide / Sulfotransferase / Lipokerachinogenoside / 性ホルモン / 糖脂質 / 神経系 / シアル酸 / 糖転移酵素 / リン酸化酵素
Research Abstract
During the period of investigation on the mechanism of signal transduction through carbohydrate chain and of the gene-expression, the following findings were obtained ;
1 Membrane-associated glycoproteins which were characteristically phoshporylated in response with GQlb ganglioside were found in human neuroblastoma cells, whose neurite was extended with GQlb ganglioside. These kinases were inhibited with an impermeable inhibitor for protein kinase, which was also inhibited the activity of GQlb-mediated neurite outgrowth of the cells. The results indicate an occurrence of carbohydrate chain dependent signal transduction system.
2 By gene-transfection technique, the characteristic expression of glycosphingolipids, such as GD3 by adenovirus ElA and myc, and lacto-and ganglio-series glycolipids by src, fes, fps and ras oncogenes, were observed in rat 3Yl cells, indicating that the different oncogene products modify the glycolipid metabolism in their own manners.
3 When compared the proliferative and the secretory phases of human uterine endometrium, a characteristic induction of sulfatide was observed in the secretory phase. Since the ganglioside contents in both phases were identical each other, a ngative charge due to the sulfate group was added in the secretory phase, in which the fertilized egg was trapped and embedded. Probably, the sulfotransferase activity for the synthesis of sulfatide is induced by progesterone.
4 N-(O-linoleoyl) hydroxy fatty acyl sphingosyl glucose was found to be characteristically contained in mammalian epidermis and showed an activity enhancing the kerachinization process of kerachinocytes established from fetal rat skin. The activity involved the stimulation of cornified envelops-formation and the activation of glutamyl peptide transglutaminase and was found to be the same activity as that induced by phorbol ester.