Study on molecular mechanism of liver regeneration by platelet-derived factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01440092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshikazu  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00049397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kunio  Kyushu Univ.,Faculty of Science,Assist., 理学部, 助手 (90201780)
HARANO Tomoyuki  Kyushu Univ.,Faculty of Science,Assist., 理学部, 助手 (80037275)
MIZUNO Kensaku  Kyushu Univ.,Faculty of Science,Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70128396)
田代 康介  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (00192170)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHGF / Hepatotrophic factor / Renotropic factor / Insurin / Liver Regeneration / Organ regeneration / Platelet-derived factor / TGF-beta masking protein / HGFレセプタ- / 腎再生 / HGFの誘導 / HGF遺伝子 / cell migration / TGFーβ masking protein / ILー1β / HGF cDNA / kringle構造 / EGF-like domain / paracrine system / TGF-β masking protein cDNA
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor(HGF)has been discovered,purified,and molecularly cloned as a potent mitogen for mature hepatocytes. HGF is a heterodimeric molecule composed of a 69 kDa alpha-subunit and a 34 kDa beta-subunit and it contains four kringle domains in the alpha-subunit. HGF is produced by mesenchymal cells and predominantly acts on a wide variety of epithelial cells,as a mitogen(stimulation of cell growth),a motogen(stimulation of cell motility),and a morphogen(induction of multicellular tissue-like structure). Since HGF mRNA and HGF protein increase markedly after various hepatic and renal injuries,HGF acts not only as hepatotrophic factor for liver regeneration but also as a renotrophic factor for renal regeneration; intravenous injection of recombinant HGF into mouse remarkably enhances regeneration of the liver and kidney. HGF is now considered to play important roles for construction of normal tissue structure during embryogenesis,organogenesis,and organ regeneration through its uniquely suited ability to act as mitogen,motogen,and morphogen.