The Historical Investigation of Ontology and its Systematic Development Today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Jiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60011285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (20205727)
TAKAYAMA Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20121460)
AMANO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40107173)
MATSUNAGA Sumio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30097282)
SAKABE Megumi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30012503)
菊池 恵善  東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (30186192)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOntology / Substance / Essence / Causality / Mataphysics / Negativity / Transcendental Subjectivity / Linguistic Turn / ウ-シア- / 法則の概念 / 表現 / リンギスティック・タ-ン / イデア論 / 弁証法 / 現象学 / 時間 / 言語
Research Abstract
Our project has tried to investigate ontology historically and has been trying to renew it systematically.
Investigator M. Amano has elucidated that Aristotle's ontology is fundamentally a theory of ousia, and has thrown light upon the ambiguity of his concept of ousia, which means either substance or essence. He has also shown that eidos is not universal. Investigator S. Matsunaga has inquired into the rllation between substance and causality in English empiricism, and between fact and law in the modern science and philosophy. Investigator M. Sakabe has looked closely into Kant's improvement of some elemental concepts of "German scholastic metaphysics" (Wolf, Baumgarten, etc.). Investigator M. Takayama, analyzing the concepts "thing", "phenomenon" and "law" in Hegel's "Logic", has revealed the role of "negativity" inherent in "Being". Investigator T. Sakakibara has studied Husserl's early doctrine of time-consciousness and has been trying to make clear the significance and the method of his procedure that "Being is ultimately understood only by referring back to the transcendental subjectivitoy". Investigator I. Mori has shown the universal correlation a priori between language and Being, starting from Heidegger's ontological point of view. Head investigator J. Watanabe, on the one hand, deepened the interpretation of the current German phenomenological ontology led by Heidegger, and, on the other hand, has accomplished a critical examination into the "linguistic turn " in Anglo-American philosophy.
Thus, our "ontological thinking ", by constant efforts of each Investigator, has attained great results, which are concisely summarized in our report of this research project.