A Philological Study of Chan Literature in the Song Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEKI Fumihiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90114511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Rentaro  University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40196291)
馬淵 昌也  東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (60209682)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBiyan-lu / Yuanwu Keqing / Xuedou Zhongxian / Chan (Zen) Buddhism / Song period / Five Mountain editions / 圜悟克勤 / 宋氏思想
Research Abstract
The Biyan-lu (Blue Cliff Record) was written by Yuanwu Keqin (1063-1135) in the Song period on the basis of the Xuedou Songgu (Verses by Xuedou) by Xuedou Zhongxian (980-1053). Although the Chan or Zen tradition in China, Korea and Japan has attached great importance to the Bryan-lu, it has not been studied well because of its difficulty. It is difficult to understand partly because of the ironical and complex thought of Chan Buddhism and partly because of the difficulty of the language which is both colloquial and full of particular terms of Chan Buddhism. Our project had two purposes : 1. comparing various editions of the Biyan-lu and raking clear how the text of the Biyan-lu has been transmitted in China, Korea and Japan, 2. making an annotated Japanese translation of some parts of the Biyan-lu and trying to make a correct understanding of the language. As for the first point, mainly the head investigator collected photo copies of various editions of the Biyan-lu which are preserved in libraries and temples. Comparing them with each other, he came to the conclusion that there are two groups of the editions : 1. Chinese and Korean editions and 2. Japanese Five Mountain editions. The latter has also two sub-groups, the older ones and the newer ones. The popular edition in Japan is a transformed one of the newer editions of the Five Mountain editions. As for the second point, the head investigator and the other investigator made an annotated Japanese translation of the first one third of the Biyan-lu with the assistance of some specialists of Chinese literature and Chinese philosophy. Traditional interpretations of the Biyan-lu which are transmitted in Zen monasteries are improved by our translation and became to be able to be fit for critical studies.