The Formation of Mahayanist Currents of Thought in Abhidharmic Buddhism ---- Through the Use of a Computer Data-base ----
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shingyo  Otani University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50103122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Naoya  Otani Junior College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (70081966)
TANAKA Kyosho  Musahino Women's Junior College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (20105935)
浅野 玄誠  大谷大学, 真宗総合研究所, 嘱託研究員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAbhidharma Buddhism / Mahayanist Currents / Computer / Data-base / Index of Pali / Sarasangaha / Abhidharmasamuccaya / Thirty-seven Paths / 過去仏・未来仏思想
Research Abstract
1. Preliminary Operations : (1) Data collected during the previous year for the compilation of an index to the Sarasangaha was corrected. (2) Input of the entire text of the Abhidharmasamuccaya, a basic text of the Mahayana-Abhidharma Philosophy, was completed. Concerning the portions of this text which is not extant, the work of retrieving data from the critical edition of its Tibetan translation as well as related text such as the Abhidharmasamuccayabhasya, was completed. However, due to lack of funds, only the input of about one third of the entire data was completed.
2. Use of Research-assistance Program : Using the research-assistance program developed last year, a Pali language index for the Sarasangaha and a Sanskrit index to the Abhidharmasamuccaya, was compiled (A portion of this index is appended to the research report). Although a critical edition of the former text does not yet exist, it is being readied for publication by Dr. Genjun H. SASAKI from the Pali Text Society, Lon … More don. The project representative plans to compile and publish an index to this critical edition. As for the latter work, only the index to the extant Sanskrit portion of the text was completed (A portion of this index is appended to the research report). Many problems, such as the question of how to treat Sanskrit compounds and how to deal with the lost portions of the text, still remain. Such problems remain to be solved before publication of the index can be contemplated.
3. Research Activities : Using the results obtained from the preliminary operations and research-assistance programs, the project representative and collaborators, after mutual consultations, composed research papers from the standpoint of our respective specializations. As a result, we were able to confirm that the Mahayanist currents of thought in Abhidharmic Buddhism was influenced, not only by Mahayana Buddhism, but also by early Buddhist thought and philosophical thought underlying pre-Buddhist Indian philosophy.
4. Publication of Research Results : For the time being, the project representative has published the results of the above research in Ningen Buddha--sono sokuseki to shiso (The Human Buddha -- His Legacy and Thought), a popular work which was readily acceptable for publication. Preparatin for the publication of more specialized aspects of our research, together with Pali and Sanskrit indexes, is underway. It is hoped that financial assistance for their publication can be obtained from the Ministry of Education. Less