A Study of Religious Tenacity and Transformation in relation to Acculturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shigeo  Waseda University, Commerce Dep., Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60063210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Chiken  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Women's Junior College, Professor, 女子短期大学部, 教授 (30139597)
HORIKOSHI Tomomi  Waseda University, Commerce Dep., Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70063378)
TANIGUCHI Tatsuo  Waseda University, Literature Dep., Professor, 第一文学部, 教授 (50063384)
MINESHIMA Hideo  Waseda University, Commerce Dep., Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00063355)
KOYAMA Chumaru  Waseda University, Literature Dep., Professor, 第一文学部, 教授 (10063348)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAcculturation / Tenacity & Transformation / Europeanization in Japan / Friction between different Cultures / Acceptance of Religion / Amalgamation & Rejection / Contra-acculturation / Flexibility of religious sense / ヨ-ロッパ化ルネサンス / 反文化変動(Kontra akkultiuration) / 白山信仰 / 神仏分離 / 隠れキリシタン / 弥勒山迦葉寺 / 天狗信仰 / 包容的な宗教意識 / 拒否と選択 / 持続と変容 / アジア化ルネサンス / 近代化と反近代化 / キリシタン / 殉教ところび
Research Abstract
The objec*
1. Toward the end of July 1991, a week's fieldwork was conducted in Nagasaki, Sotome, Hirato and Ikutsuki to supplement the investigation of the Hidden Christians in Gotoh-retto carried out in 1989. The researchers obtained valuable knowledge of the13EA\ : ceremonies of religious reconciliation such as the Double-burial rites in these districts through an interview with an old Choh-kata or village senior.
2. The results were as follows : Prof.KOYAMA broadened his view on the relations between Japanese culture and Christianity. Prof.MINESHIMA demonstrated the struggle between modernization and anti-modernization by studying the problem of religious ed13EA\ : ucation in colleges. Prof.TANIGUCHI proved the possibility of religious co-existence through an examination of the encounter of Japanese Jodo-shinshu with Hasidism. Prof.HORIKOSHI analyzed tenth century religious icons in Germany just before the Rom13EA\ : anesque to trace the process of the acceptance of Christianity in Germany. Prof.KATO examined the basic religious sense in the fusion of Buddhism and Shintoism through considering Rennyo. Prof.TAJIMA suggested the possibility of verbalizing religiou13EA\ : s experiences from a consideration of the interaction between Zen and German mysticism. Lastly, the head investigator Prof.UEDA not only researched both the changes of German folklore which the acceptance of Christianity brought about and the excava13EA\ : tion of German extinct religious practices, but also made overall efforts in relating acculturation with religious symbol-systems and clarified its characteristics.
3. Thus the research so far has proved that acculturation goes in parallel with a change of religious consciousness, which fact will be described rhoroughly and systematically in a book to be published later.