The Problem of Love in the Christian Ethical Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Osamu  Tokyo University , Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00012360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hirosi  Tokyo University, Literature, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (10230608)
SEKINE Seizo  Tokyo University, Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90179341)
山田 忠彰  東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (10220386)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsethics / love / Weber / the Christian ethics / the ancient Judaism / the nihillism / Nietzsche / Barth / 旧約聖書 / アハバ- / キリスト教 / M・ヴェ-バ- / ヘ-ゲル / キルケゴ-ル
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated historically the Christian thought of "love" from the point of view of ethics as a moral science, and critically examined its significance to modern ethical problems. The research results are as follows :
1. Hamai, head investigator, elucidated, with a clue of Weber's sociology of religion as a base, the significance of the thought of love in the ancient Judaism, and the meaning of the Christian ethics during the Reformation in modern times. Related to this study in terms of Weber's idea, Yokota and Honyu, collaborators, researched the Christian ethics of brotherly love and an idea in Protestantism respectively.
2. Sekine, investigator, presented an aspect of the thought of love in the ancient Judaism by positively researching Ten Commandments in Old Testament, and shed new light on its significance in modern days by finding a strained relation with the nihilism inside the ancient dualist thought.
3. Yuasa, investigator, focusing on the view on Jesus of Nietzsche who has been regarded to be a strong opponent to the Christian tradition, shed fresh light on his ambivalence toward the Christian tradition.
4. Ishimura, Izumi and Takahashi, collaborators, tried to grasp the idea of love in Christianity by studying the works of Vico, Barth and Plato respectively.
5. As to the significance in present times of the Christian thought of "love," we discussed many subjects such as political ethics and bioethics, based upon the above mentioned studies, and the results will be revealed in the future.