The Development of Modern Painting in Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Art, Osaka
Principal Investigator
EIRAKU Toru  The National Museum of Art, Osaka, Curatorial Section, Senior Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (30125215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTA Masahiro  The National Museum of Art, Osaka, Curatorial Section, Senior Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (40125216)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOsaka / Modern Painting / Art Exhibitions / Katsuyuki Nabei / Kinzo Kunieda / Narashige Koide / Jutaro kuroda / 佐伯祐三 / 戦後絵画 / デモクラ-ト美術家協会 / 現代美術懇談会
Research Abstract
1. Eiraku covered research on moden Japanese-style painting in Osaka, and Shiota on modern Western-style painting, and collected fundamental reference materials on the artists and related bibliographies.
2. On the occasion of making report in the final year of the research project, Eiraku chose as his theme "Art Exhibitions Held in Osaka" and Shiota chose "Comparison of Major Western-style Painters in Osaka, " making them both in chart forms, and avoiding to make them in general outline, as the thorough study on Osaka school has never been done before and not even a comprehensive chart is available. This project is an attempt to rectify the situation.
3. Eiraku's chart covers the selected art exhibitions held in Osaka Prefecture from 1868 to 1945. The exhibitions covered are not only Japanese style painting, but also Western-style painting, sculpture, craft and architecture. At the same time, art associations art schools, art institutes organized in Osaka Prefecture during this period are referred as well. Title of the exhibition, period, venue, and in some cases, outline of the exhibition are listed, with their bibliographic sources.
4. Shiota's chart has taken up four painters representing Western-style painters who have often chosen Osaka as their themes ; Katsuyuki Habel, Kinzo Kunieda, Narashige Koide and Jutaro Kuroda. In his chart, the activities (career, family, residence, and some anneedotes are included) of these four painters in the same year can be compared at a glance. Also a column on Sakunosuke Oda, a novelist of Osaka has been added to compare with their "Osaka-likeness. "