Synthetical and Analytical Processing of Structural Information in Cognitive Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shiro  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70000586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Kazuo  University of Tokyo Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00026816)
SUTO Noboru  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (40154611)
SAITO Takayuki  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70113561)
AIBA Satoru  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40000559)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStructural Information ; / Geometrical-optical lllusion ; / Multidimensional Scaling ; / Transformational Structure Theory ; / Learning and Memory ; / Apparent Movement ; / Latent Structure / 仮視運動 / 反視学習 / パタ-ン認知 / 分類 / 情報処理
Research Abstract
In the present studies, we carried out the following four investigations.
1. Holistic and hierarchical information processing of structure. Geometrical-optical illusion is perceived, when people holistically perceive a figure which has a particular structure, that is, when structural information is holistically processed. Cognition of a gymmetrical-optical illusion is a cognition of a figure or pattern. Based on the transformational structure theory, we proposed how to define and make taxonomic classification of geometrical-optical illusion. In addition, we proposed that information processing of structure of a figure is processed holistically and hierarchically by cognitive system such as human being.
2. Cognition of structure and processing limit of structural information. In this study we used Fraser figure and quasi-Fraser figure. These figures are physically co-circles but perceptually spiral. When a spiral is rotated, we see the spiral expanding or contracting, depending on the direction of rotation. We measured the processing limit of the structural information by investigating this dynamic geometrical-optical illusion.
3. Analytical and synthetic processing of structural information. We investigated the microcognitive process in memorization and immediate recall of random series of digits. The results showed that subjects processed analytically as well as synthetically the structure of series of digits in the their performances.
4. Theoretical derivation of latent structure. We proposed a model to analyze asymmetric matrix of proximity. This model may be applicable to the study of synthetic and analytic processing of structure in cognitive process, since a latent structure is derived from data matrix of stimuli and responses.