Psychophysiogical Mechanism of Effects of Self-relaxation on Muscle Relaxation
Project/Area Number |
01450012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HARANO Kotaro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (40015425)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | muscle-relaxation / EMG (electromyogram) / mental strategy / relaxation training / self-control / バイオフィ-ドバック / 意図的関与 / 運動コントロ-ル |
Research Abstract |
The results obtained in the present project (1989-1991) are as following : (1) When untrained, subjects were requested to hold up there own arms, and then to relax their elbows as their shoulders are tensed, almost all subjects could not relax their elbows. (2) EMG revealed how much bodily tension or relaxation corresponded to psychological one, and the difference of ENG between the induced parts of arms. (3) Even if subjects could not overtly bend their elbows after instruction of their elbow-relaxation, reduction of EMG was found in some of them. These results showed inner self-control for muscle response. (4) The significant difference in elbow-bending and elbow-relaxation was found between trained subjects and untrained ones. Training of relaxation for elbows might promote the effects of psychophyological self-control. (5) It was found that modeling had big effects on inner self-control-for elbow-relaxation and bending. (6) The retrospective reports showed that subjects might inhibit or decrease self-control for bodily relaxation if they were charged with various concerns. (7) It was found that human subjects could not use self-control for elbow relaxation without their own mental strategies.