Behavior-Genetical, Physio-Biochemical, and Ecological Study on the Genesis of Individual Differences in Behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Psychology, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Osamu  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (50015426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Junsiro  University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (60015443)
IWASAKI Tsuneo  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (70092509)
加藤 宏  筑波大学, 心理学系, 助手 (50177466)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIndividual Differences / Emotional Reactivity / Selective Breeding / Inbred Strains / Field Study / 行動の個体差 / 野外フィ-ルド / 神経伝達物質 / 行動遺伝分析 / 野性化 / 社会構造
Research Abstract
The object of this project is to determine the causes and the processes of the genesis of individual differences in behavior. Behavior-genetical, physiobiochemical, and ecological studies were performed by using of inbred strains of rats and mice.
1. The THE and TLE (Tsukuba Emotional Strains), F344/DuCrj, Donryu/Hos, Long-Evans, Sprague-Dawley/Crj, Wistar/Crj and Wistar-Imamichi/Iar strains of rats were tested in three types of novel situation (the open-field, the Runway,and I-maze). The clear-cut strain differences were found throughout three types of situation.
2. The THE and TLE, F344/DuCrj, Long-Evans, and Wistar-Imamichi/Iar strains of rats were employed in ten consecutive days of the Runway test. A principal component analysis of ambulation scores abstracted "activity" and "emotionality" component.
3. Two strains of rats (Wistar-Imamichi and F344) and two stains of mice (BALB/c and C57BL/6) were tested in the open-field with or without shelter. Although the presence of the shelter makes rats inactive, mice were inclined to hesitate to enter the shelter.
4. The THE, TLE, Wistar-Imamich, and Long-Evans strains of rats were placed in the field enclosure under food-restricted condition to allow free breeding. The lack of food made rats come out to the burrows on a visit of an observer. We also found that hungry rats climbed the wire-meshed wall.
5. The foraging behavior of Wistar-Imanichi strains of rats was investigated under laboratory and field conditions. Both the size of food and the distance between the nest and the food-place were effective on the foraging behavior.