Research on the prognosis of stuttering children concerning diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHISUGAWA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba. Institute of Special Education. Professor., 心身障害学系, 教授 (60014669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Kikuko  University of Tsukuba. Institute of Special Education. Assistant Professor., 心身障害学系, 講師 (70198828)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTherapy of Stuttering children / Diagnosis of Stuttering children / Prognosis of Stuttering children / Diagnostic Hypothesis of Stuttering U / U H-1 Typed Parent-child Semantic Relationship Test / 16 Types of U Hypothesis / Deep Factor & Face Factor on Stuttering / Parent-child Stuttering Relationship Handy Test / HUー1型親子言語関係診断テスト / Stuttering / The U Hypothesis / Stuttering Diagnosis / Prognosis of Stuttering / Pendulum Hvpothesis / Dncipient stuttering child / Stuttering Diagnosis basedon the U Hypothesis / Classification of Stuttering based on the U Hypothesis
Research Abstract
Depending on the U Hypothesis, the interior factor including Rg X D and Rg X R Factors, of which H. Uchisugawa have proposed concerning the clinical diagnosis of stuttering child since 1983, would be integrated into one factor in conjunction with the face factor and deep factor in stuttering development. On the other hand, the exterior of it including R and D Factors would become the pressure factor. The subjects applied to our experimental therapy might be classlied about 4 groups, that is, Group 1 ; by stronger deep factor -tnan face one, stuttering may be getting worse, Group 2 ; by both face factor and pressure factor, stuttering may be getting worse, Group 3 ; the feature of stuttering consists in the strong pressure factor as face one, and Group 4 ; the face factor may neutralize strong pressure factor.
By means of measuring the degree of face factor which contained stability, adjustability, tolerance, and sensitivity in interpersonal relationship and of deep factor Vhich contained introextrovertiveness, physical constitution, activity, heredity, and maturity in personality by 5 point scale, it makes sure that the corelation between the stage of interior factor and of improving stuttering showed psitive obviously.
According to the results of our prognostic study for the 50 subjects who were just our own cases, it was acknowledged that the improvement of interior factor might be of great importance in improving stuttering and Group 1 and Group 2 classified may suggest existing heredity.