Project/Area Number |
01450017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEOKA Yoshitaka Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40000517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSUMI Takashi University of Tukuba, Institute of socioeconomic planning, Assistant Prof., 社会工学系, 講師 (70195444)
YABUUCHI Minoru Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20032617)
SAIGA Hisataka Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20080369)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | working memory / partial recall / recency effect / serial position curve / 情報処理 / 記憶 / 短期記憶 / 同時新近効果 |
Research Abstract |
Research Orientation : Our Research aimed to clarify the formation of working memory (WM) along with certain successive information processing. Research Plan : In our experiment, a unitary sequence of procedures such as 'list presentation - recall test' was repeated 27 times. Each list consisted of 9 symbols collecting 3 symbols from each of the three familiar categories, namely, kata-kana, digit, and alphabet. As for recalling, a devised form of partial recall test was adopted, in which 3 different serial position on a list were designated to make entry into the corresponding blank cells. In addition, two retrieval-cue conditions were prepared, describing as 'category-cued' and 'non-cued', respectively. Ss participated in this experiment were 40 students of Gakushuin university. Research Outcomes : a) Two retrieval-cue conditions influenced differentially their serial position curves of correct recalls. Under 'category-cued' condition, recency effect came to appear with trials in any of three item-categories, whereas the effect did not appear so clearly under 'non-cued' condition. b) Two modes of presenting items on a display were compared each other with their recall records, resulting that the conjoint referential information such as categorical and spatial one could be effective to memorize target items. c) A heuristic model of the formation of specified working memory was proposed for further research on this topic.