Project/Area Number |
01450019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shigeru Keio Univ. Faculty of Letters. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30051907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Khoji Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Individual Conspecific / unspecific recognition / Concept / Learning / Brain lesion / 概念 / 血統弁別 / オペラント / 条件性場所学習 |
Research Abstract |
Studies in pigeons 1) Pigeons showed categorization of mammals vs aves after discrimination between a pigeon and a rat, while they did not indicate such categorization after pigeon vs quail discrimination. 2) The subjects which had been trained on discrimination between pigeon vs quail discriminated pigeons and other birds, but pigeons trained on pigeon vs pigeon task did not show such classification. 3) Pigeons could discriminate head parts of different, pigeons but they did not respond to the scrambled parts of head. 4) When live pigeons were used as discriminative stimuli, the subjects could learn this task and attended to the head parts of the stimulus birds. 5) The ectostriatal lesions caused deficits in individual discrimination but did not in conspecifi discrimination. Damages to the ectostriatum also resulted in deficits in the pigeon's face discrimination. Studies in Mice. 1) Mice could learn individual discrimination in Y-maze. 2) Using a modified conditioned place preference paradigm, mice quickly learn individual, sibling and colony discrimination. 3) Infant mice did not indicate a clear mother recognition in a preference test? but showed a clear discrimination after the conditioning. 4) Mice could discriminate olfactory stimuli of different individuals, but other cues were also used for discrimination of live mice.