| Project/Area Number |
01450026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Kyoto university |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOUCHI Yoshihiro Kyoto University Center for Southeast Asian Studies professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00027583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Yumio Tokyo, Univ. Fac. Letters, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (80115849)
TAKAYA Yoshikazu Kyoto, Univ. Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Prof., 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90027582)
IGARASHI Tadataka Kyoto, Univ. Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Assoc. Prof, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (30107510)
KATO Tsuyoshi Kyoto, Univ. Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Assoc. Prof, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (60127066)
MAEDA Narifumi Kyoto, Univ. Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Prof., 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | community population / population increase / population decrease / migration / frontier settlements / traditional rural community / 小地域人口 / 村落成員の安定性 / 人口変動 / 家族慣行 / 相続慣行 |
| Research Abstract |
The population of a certain community would increase, stabilize, or decrease as a result of its its natural or social increase/decrease. Stability of the community members constitute an interesting subject of comparative studies. In this research project, the differences in the character of the communities in terms of stability/instability was examined among Japanese and Southeast Asian societies. Mobile character of the membership of a community as well as the community itself was pointed out as a general character of Southeast Asian communities ; while stability and continuity was confirmed, as expected, in the traditional settings of Japanese communities. Thus, the traditional character of the rural community should not be confined to its fixedness and immobility ; it should be located in the wider scale of relativity according to its ecological, historical, and social environment. A report on this comparative study was compiled dealing with the cases of the East Coast of Sumatra, Selangor & Perak in Malaya, Minangkabau & Negeri Sembilan, the Red River Delata, and Echizen Coast in Japan.