| Project/Area Number |
01450027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Ryoji Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10137010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMURA Masayuki Musashi University, Department of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00190067)
EGAMI Wataru Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (50213533)
YAMAGUCHI Haruko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Humanities, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (30166623)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Institutional care / Visiting-nurse service / Home-help services / Day-care services / Volunteer activity / better coordination / Community Health and Welfare Services / 在宅訪問看護事業 / ニ-ド判定 / 介護量 / 車椅子利用者の行動調査 / 在宅ケアヒ-ビス / 施設ケアサ-ビス / 判定様式 / 訪問看護 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1991, the last term of the research programme, following studies were made. (1) Study on institutional care at the S nursing-home in the Gifu prefecture in terms of the relationship between the mobility and the daily activities of the residents. (2) Study on visiting-nurse service at the Musashino City Government, Tokyo, in relation with the amount of public services provided by the City Government. (3) Study on home-help services at the Chofu Welfare Services, Tokyo, in relation with the public home-help services by the Chofu City Government. (4) Study on day-care services in the Tokyo metropolitan area in terms of the physical and mental abilities of the service users. (5) Study on volunteer activity at the Volunteer Center Musahino, Musashino City, Tokyo, in terms of the Sharing responsibility between public service and the volunteer activities. Several points were raised from the studies above. (1) Community-care services can not be well organized without sufficient service resources provided by the local governments. Public health nurses, community-nurses, social-workers could effectively use their abilities only on the basis of the amount of welfare services with their coordination. (2) Public social services and the informal mutual activities are not often clearly distinguished in the local governments with scarce service resources, where doubts will be raised of the local governments' responsibility for the intensive care services. (3) Many old people with severe physical and mental handicap may be forced to stay at home without proper help as there are long waiting lists of old people and poor community services. Thus improved social service systems are badly needed for better coordination of services.