Study of Social Equality/Inequality in the Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akihiro  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80055178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kiyoshi  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Ecomonics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70055200)
TAKEGAWA Shogo  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Letters, Ass. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40197281)
KAWASAKI Yoshimoto  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90055228)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSocial Inequality / Quality of Life / Social Justice / Social Differentiation / エコロジ- / 参加 / 社会的平等@不平等 / 社会階層
Research Abstract
This is a research approaching to the contemporary issues of social equality inequality from the viewpoint of differentiation in quality of life, not reducing the problem to quantitative differences in the distribution of objective social and economic resources. In addition, social equality/ inequality is examined in this research in connection with the general perception of the present Japanese social structure by people in relationship to their life value systems. Main findings are : (1) Social differentiation in income is perceived to be large in Japanese society, but it is not necessarily regarded as injustice, (2) The access to medical service and education is regarded as necessary to be equal, and this equality is realized largely in Japanese society, according to the majority of people, (3) Unequal distribution of stocks and real estates, as well as political power, is regarded as injustice, and this inequality is seen to be large in society, (4) According to the social view by the majority of people, "welfare" is far more important as the value in life than "wealth", and the sense of social equality is closely related to the perception as to how far the "welfare" is wide-spread in society.