Empirical and Comparative Research of Social Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANOSAKI Akio  Chuo Univ. Lit. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90055062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Shigeto  Chuo U Lit. Full-time Lect., 文学部, 専任講師 (10206683)
TAKEGAWA Shogo  Chuo U Lit. Assistant Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40197281)
HAYASHI Shigeru  Chuo U Lit. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20054348)
KAWASAKI Yoshimoto  Chuo U Lit. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90055228)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSocial Planning / Community Life / Local Government / 地方自治
Research Abstract
We decided as the object of research 3262 local governments; 656 cities, 1998 towns, 585 villages, 23 special wards, and made out the questionnaire which contains the following items; fundamental social planning for community life by local government, community organization, disclosure of informations in the possession of local government and formal organizations to public-at-large, regulation for keeping good landscape, traffic circumstances in community area, redevelopment of declined urban area, promotion of new media for community life, interaction with foreigners and foreign cities by local government and citizens, housing and employment, social welfare of aged people, traditional culture and cultural events in community, promotion of industrial development.
We sent the questionnaire to whole local governments and special wards in Japan and collected the answered questionnaire by mail. In result, we got 1946 answered questionnaires; 402 cities, 1193 towns, 331 villages, 20 special wards, and the rate of collection was 59.7%. We integrated and analyzed answers, and wrote our report of research results.