A Study on the Role of Public Welfare Agencies in the System of Social Welfare Services.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIWA Osamu  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Social Work, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20062094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Koichi  Meiji Gakuin University Department of Social Work, Assistant Professor., 社会学部, 助教授 (10181140)
MATSUBARA Yasuo  Meiji Gakuin University Department of Social Work, Assistant Professor., 社会学部, 助教授 (40130851)
KOBAYASHI Katsuya  Shiraume Gakuen Junior College Department of Nursery Care Studies, Professor., 保育科, 教授
ENDO Koichi  Meiji Gakuin University Department of Social Work, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (80062181)
HAMANO Ichiro  Meiji Gakuin University Department of Social Work, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (70062148)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSocial Welfare Office / Social work practice / Casework / Daily Life Security Law / Public assistance / Caseworker / Reorganization of Social Welfare Office / 福祉立法担 / 社会福祉八法改正 / 社会福祉サ-ビス供給システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to investigate the organizational structure, operational prihciples and daily work processes of Social Welfare Offices(SWOs), the SWOs' relationships with other public and voluntary agencies, and the levels and problems of professional practices of SWOs' caseworkers.
As a result of the analysis of official documents and the interview with SWOs' officers and caseworkers, it was shown that the SWOs' organizational structures have not undergone fundamental changes although the aims and functions of the SWOs' activities have diversified. Operational prihciples of SWOs were generally laid down in accordance with the guideline set by the central government.
A questionnaire survey was conducted with caseworkers and supervisors working for the SWOs in Okayama, Aomori, Niigata and Chiba prefecture. The results of this survey showed that there were noticeable differences among four prefectures in the respondents' attitudes towards professionalism and in the proportion of those who were qualified as Social Welfare Officer.
The results of this research project indicate that further researches are needed to investigate the process and outcomes of the ongoing reorganization of SWOs and the state of professional practice of SWOs' caseworkers and supervisors.