A Study on interface between labour administrating activities and trade unions activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Shoyu  Toyota Technological Institute, Arts, Associate Professor., 工学部, 教授 (20148349)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordstrade unions / industrial Relations / Germany / labour administration / collective agreement / 日独比較 / 労働時間短縮 / 社会民主主義 / 行政改革
Research Abstract
The most crucial results of the research is that the functional uncomparativeness between German trade unions which are organized in industrial and community lebel and the Japanese trade unions which are organized mainly in company and plant lebel is made clear.
Because of the difference of core organization lebel of trade unions between both countries the social function of trade unions are quite different. Japanese did not focus upon this functional difference for their saine names. In Germany there is Btriebsrat as a employee's agent organization in the company and plant lebel which is able to compare with the Japanese trade unions in company and plant lebel. In Japan there is no comparable organisation with German trade unions in the industry and community lebel which is the social partner for collective bargaining in the social lebel. In Japan there is no collective bargaining in the social lebel. In the second the interface between trade unions activities and labor administration are so differencial in both countries. In Germany the function field between trade unions and labor administration is overlapped, they play the another social role in the same field. In Japan trade unions and labor administration divide thier function field. Besides of making regulation labor administration works for resolving labor problems of company and plant lebel in the non-union organized field.