Research on the Relation Between Organizational Change of Company and Social Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Takenori  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (90187956)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOrganization / Social Change / Company / Population Ecology / Life Time Analysis / Structural Inertia / 工場組織
Research Abstract
In order to integrate social change theories and population ecological model for organizational analysis I examined the applicability of organizational ecology model to the study on Japanese organizations. I compiled longitudinal data about the life time of factory organizations in 5 prefectures and company organizations in 1 prefecture from back numbers of directories and records of interviews. Especially I used the data of Kanagawa prefecture to investigate the validity of the assumptions of the model.
As a result, I found that we need to revise some assumptions of population ecological perspective to apply it to the organizations in Japan. Above all, In the analysis of the data, I found some remarkable tendencies of 'structural inertia' that is one of the most basic assumptions of the perspective.
1 When organizational environment is not stable, we can observe an age effect on structural inertia, but when the environment is stable, we cannot.
2 We can observe the inertia in some respects such as staying in the same industry but we cannot observe it in size in both capital and the number of members.
3 How successful an organization can adapt to its environment is dependent on the initial conditions of itself and independent on the strategies which it adopts in its life course.