A Study on the Structure and Function of Human Network in Advanced Information Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Eshun  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50030036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIOKA Tomihide  International Research Center for Japanese Studies Research Department, Associat, 研究部, 助教授 (40142591)
HAYAKAWA Monta  International Research Center for Japanese Studies Research Department, Associat, 研究部, 助教授 (10208605)
SONODA Hidehiro  International Research Center for Japanese Studies Research Department, Associat, 研究部, 助教授 (50027562)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAdvanced Inforamtion Society / New Media / Computer Communications / BBS (Bulletin Board System) / Off-line Meeting / ネットワ-ク / コンピュ-タ-通信 / 人的関係 / デ-タ・ベ-ス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study has been to investigate, in a positivistic way, into the aspects of changes in social relationships brought about by the developments in the so-called -new media. ' Advocates of new media have suggested that the technologically advanced means of communication would make possible not only exchanges of information but also management of business, without depending, as in the past, on direct human network. But it remains highly questionable, hence necessary to research into, whether such communications will be adequate, particularly in Japanese society in which direct human networks have been emphasized. In order to achieve these ends, our research centered around two major themes.
(A) Research on Actual Conditions of Various Media of Communication in Advanced Information Society : Through literature survey, we investigated into the history of development of new media, particulaly the the use of databases. We experimented with different functions of Nikkei Telecom, one of the most frequently used in contemporary Japan, and based on our experiences, analyzed its merits and demerits, as well as discussed how it might be improved.
(B)-Research and Experiments on Functional Articulation between Informational and Human Networks : We focused on the extent to which direct personal contacts are necessary for satisfactory communication through electronic means, which is theoretically based on non-human relationships. We became a member of a BBS (Bulletin Board System) and experimented with various services it offered, i. e. electronic conferences, "chats, " etc., in which process we learned that the members occasionally hold so-called "off-line meetings, " where they actually meet in person. We participated in one of the meetings, and observed the processes of social relationships that developed in it. We concluded that direct human contacts are indispensable factors in successful computer communications.