An Empirical Study on the Change of Community Structure with Aging in Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mamoru  Ph. D. Akita University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50006524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Masanori  Ph. D. Akita University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70111242)
SAWAI Seiko  M. A. Akita University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90091800)
SATO Satoru  Akita University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60006533)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsthe Aging Society / Community / the Function of Community Life / Social Welfare Services in the Community / Family Living / 地域社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate comprehensively the actual situation and the future issres of the elderly living in Akita Prefecture ; that is, the investrigators explore how older people are able to live in their own residence in security as much as possible, and how their community is to provide the better environment for the aged, in Akita Prefecture which is predicted to make the most steady progress in aging population in Japan.
The first step of the investigation is to find out the issues of Akita Prefectural welfare work in OHNORI-MATI as the welfave services project areas, respectively ; the second step is to analyze the problems of older people living in the their own residence in the community of KAMIKOANI-MURA, a mountain village of KITA-AKITA-GUN, of IKAWA-MACHI, a farming areas of MINAMI-AKITA-GUN, of KAWASIRI-TIKU, an urban area of AKITA-CITY.
The analysis of the structure of the community and of the characteristics of the family living in the sample areas have been done ; the questionnaire survey has been conducted, and the data is analyzed. In conclusion, it is analyzed out that reorganization of the community is the urgent problem.