An Experimental Study of the Teaching Model from the Perspective of Pedagogical Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSchool of Education, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Yutaka  Nagoya Uni., School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60032504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Masami  Nagoya Uni., School of Education, Associate Profe, 教育学部, 助教授 (40142286)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsclassroom work analysis / pedagogical factors / teaching models / medium factors / structures of teaching / イメ-ジ / J.S.ブルナ-
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify the pedagogical factors in the classroom communication process, to relate them to each other in reference on the relationship of concepts of teaching theories, and finally to construct the teaching model from the perspective of the pedagogical factors. We found following results in the teaching model construction.
1. We constructed theoretical structures of several pedagogical factors related to the factor of the confidence. We think that many structures in more cases should be compiled to make teaching models.
2. A medium factor which combine two factors plays an important role in constructing structures of pedagogical factors. The factor of foresight of children, that is, a sense of being able to do was set as a medium factor.
3. We classified pedagogical factors in three levels : levels of the facts or events : levels of the cognitive activities : levels of unobsevationable factors. We need to reclassify levels of pedagogical factors because one factor comes to relate to many other factors as the communication goes.
4. We will combine the structure of factors related to the individual learning process and the structure drawn from teaching scenes in which each pedagogical factor connects. We think that more deep and wide structures of pedagogical factors could be constructed by the combination of two structures.