A study in the formation process of national identity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Shozan  Kyoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40025101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHARA Takekazu  Kyoto University, Fac. of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00012568)
AMANO Masateru  Kyoto University, Fac. of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90024992)
SAKANO Noboru  Kyoto University, Fac. of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80025105)
WADA Shuji  Kyoto University, Fac. of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50025102)
INABA Hiroo  Kyoto University, Fac. of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10025108)
中川 久定  京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (20023559)
小林 哲也  京都大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90025114)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsnational identity / nationalism / patriotism / attachment / multi-cultural education / 帰国子女教育 / 多文化教育 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ- / 民族主義 / 国際主義 / 愛着行動 / 国際化 / 箱庭
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the formation process of "national identity" from the viewpoints of concept clarification, international comparison, and data-base research. Several results were obtained from this study. We mention here just two of them.
One is from the questionnaire research of the relationship among the "nationalism-patriotism" scale and the attachment scale. The subjects were 817 Japanese students. The results can be summarized as follows: (a) When we compared our data to that of the original studies in America, the structure of factor-analyzed data was different in that the Japanese data were not so much integrated as that of the American data. (b) As to the attachment scale, there were some common factors regardless of the object of attachment (father or mother) or the sex of subjects (male or female). (c) The relationship among the nationalism-patriotism scale and the attachment scale was found positive only in the male subjects.
The second finding was about the education of so-called kikoku-sijo (pupils who had come back from foreign countries after several years of schooling abroad). We interviewed two junior high- school classes (Kyoto City) in which only such kind of pupils were gathered and we found that the problems of so-called kikoku-sijo was the problem of some closed-mindedness of our society.