The Structure of Consciousnesses of Dropouts and the Environments of Their Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Terumoto  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (30027958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Yoshihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (90215616)
小松 茂久  神戸常盤, 短期大学, 講師 (50205506)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh School Education / Dropout / School Culture / 高校中退 / 学校不適応
Research Abstract
The study shows two features of dropouts in the structures of the consciousness and elaborates the problems of future study.
The first finding is that the features of consciousness of dropouts are not only negative and passive to their schools, but are correlated to self-esteem which supports radically their attitudes. Most of dropouts tend to have strong self-assertion and have low motive to participate in school activities in addition to these, they don't prepare adequate continuous efforts and clear sense of purpose to learn which are needed as a premise in schoollife.
We confirm that these features become causes of staying in the same grade and most of dropouts leave school at the end of school year.
The second finding is that dropouts have the characteristics in their relations to friends and future lives, which are different from generally accepted dropout-images. These characteristics change previous images that students who are passive and quiet in school tend to dropouts. Most of dropouts tend to insist on their opinions and recognize themselves to be positive to activities which are done out of school and to have many friends.
As schools are short of culture and climate for acceptance of the students who have consciousness, they tend to dropouts. The schools should consider their own education as relative.
It is no exaggeration to say that we extract a new image of dropout from our survey, but it is doubtful how general our image is. We might solve some part of this problem by means of minute surveys, but have to re-consider how exactly we could differentiate potential dropouts from other students. Particularly in order to analyze how their features of consciousnesses were determined by environments, we need to grasp their actual conditions of schoollife.