The Comparative Sociological Study on the Determinant Conditions of Academic Productivity in Institutions of Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Akira  Hiroshima Univ., R. I. H. E., Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (00030437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Akihiro  Hiroshima Univ., R. I. H. E. Research Associate, 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (60193471)
YAMASAKI Hirotosi  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Educ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10127730)
KANEKO Motohisa  Hiroshima Univ., R. I. H. E., Associate Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (10185936)
EHARA Takekazu  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Educ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00012568)
大膳 司  広島大学, 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (60188464)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAcademic Research / Academic Productivity / Higher Education Institutions / Sociology of Science / Researcher / Academic Profession / Special Discipline / Scientific Community / 学界 / 教育社会学 / 高等教育研究 / 比較社会学 / 質問紙調査 / 知識社会学 / 引用分析
Research Abstract
Our prime focus was to assess Academic Productivity (AP) and to explore the determinant conditions of AP in institutions of higher education, this being from the perspective of comparative sociology. Further, the characteristics and issues in Japanese higher education institutions located international world and in academic research activity were investigated.
In the final year of the project, works and findings up to the previous year were collected in a publication titled "A study on the Improvement of Academic Research - A survey report of academic staff in the Japanese higher education institution" (Akira Arimoto ed.)
The main content of the above report is as follows : 1) Structure and function of academic research system ; 2) Fundamental survey of academic research improvement ; 3) Academic productivity in the higher education institutions in Japan ; 4) Determinants of academic life ; 5) Issues and improvementsof a cademic research ; 6) The Imperial University and academic research. In this contents, we make clear positively that there are not a few problems and tasks which should be improved on materiel, personal, and systematic perspective in Japanese academic research.
Respecting to academic productivity gap and international comparison of AP, a part of result was carried in "The study of centers of learning" (Akira Arimoto ed., Toshindo, Forthcoming), and it was reported in the present survey by the analysis from the view point based on the questionnaire-survey, and also reported related research publications, even though we do not attain to the stage of publishing the whole result.