A Basic Reserach on Civil Revolutions and Establishment of Modern Public Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Hitoshi  Taisho University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90014662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Miyao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (50015418)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCivil Revolution / Public Education / Publicity / Civil Society / National Education / フランス革命 / 三月革命 / アメリカ独立革命 / イギリス革命 / 井民的公共性
Research Abstract
Referring the general trend of recent historical researches on Civil Revolutions, this research has engaged intensively in order to grasp the model of development of modern public education in the context of the making of modern society under these subjects as follows :
1. To initiate the trans-national model through various reports on the general trend of the research and each national trends such as the United Kingdom, the united States, Germany and France of the research by the head investigator, investigator and cooperators.
2. To publicize the report based on the result of the research. In order to perform the first subject, the symposium was held twice in this year. There two reports on Germany, two on France, two on the United Kingdom, and one on the United States were brought.
Intensive discussions through these reports pursue to grasp the trans-national model by taking notice of the confrontation between civil publicity (burgerliche Offentlichkeit) and modern states and produce the new subjects for further research. These are tograsp the concrete aspects of the development of public education through surveying typical educational activities and political process of education, and to compare with the fruit of the historical research on modern public education in Japan.
Based on the result of the research through utilizing abundant materials which have collected for the term of project, we publicized the final report which consists of the keynote report, the general consideration, and eight reports on four countries.
These reports regionally covers western Europe and historically range from the establishment of public school in England in the sevententh century to the development of educational thought on comprehensive school (Einheitsschule) which have been paid less attention. We initiate the further development of the research by cooperating with various investigators from history, Laws and Japanese History of Education.