| Project/Area Number |
01450050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Masatoshi (1990-1991) National Museum of Japanese History Faculty of Archaeology, Associate Professor, 考古研究部, 助教授 (00185646)
篠原 徹 (1989) 国立歴史民俗博物館, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (80068915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUMURO Satoshi Museum of Yokosuka, Curator, 写芸員, 学芸員 (60220159)
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki National Museum of Japanese History Faculty of Folklore, Lecturer, 民俗研究部, 助手 (70208461)
SHINOHARA Toru National Museum of Japanese History Faculty of Folklore, Associate Professor, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (80068915)
HUKUTA Ajio National Museum of Japanese History Faculty of Folklore, Professor, 民俗研究部, 教授 (60120862)
UENO Kazuo National Museum of Japanese History Faculty of Folklore, Associate Professor, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (80062008)
小野 正敏 国立歴史民俗博物館, 考古研究部, 助教授 (00185646)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | folk-culture / environment / folk-technique / fieldwork / way of life / 生物的自然 / 民俗的技術 / 民俗 / モノグラフ / 環境イメージ / 環境 / 民俗技術的適応 / 水環境 |
| Research Abstract |
We chosed three small areas to research in order to attain this aim, which are Kuroshima in Okinawa, Marugame in Kagawa and Tashiro in Akita. We have been studying the relation between their environments and their way of life. These three areas have the unique features of environment which are characterized coral leaf, artificial pond and a lot of snow. The residents have been forced their folk-culture to adapt and utilize these environments. At the same time, they have been engaged in changing it as usefull things. Through this fieldwork, we got the clear picture about the relation between nature and their way of life, especially folk-techniques.