An Investigation of Gozan Materials Related to Foreign Affairs in the Early Modern Period : Unclassified Materials in Kyoto's Konchiin Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tadashi  Kyushu University, Bungakubu, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50069457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Junichi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Bungakubu, Ass. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90176587)
KIKUTAKE Junichi  Kyushu University, Bungakubu, Ass. Prof, 文学部, 助教授 (10000374)
MACHIDA Saburo  Kyushu University, Bungakubu, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20005747)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKinsei Gozan / Konchiin Suden / Ikoku Nikki / Chosen Tsushinshi / Kirishitan Kinsei / Shohekiga Screen Paintings / Sakoku System / 京都金地院 / 崇伝(本光国師) / 江戸幕府の外交 / 頂相と障壁画 / 近世五山の国際関係 / 国書の授受 / 江戸幕府外交 / 本光国師日記 / 新井白石
Research Abstract
The Konchiin in Kyoto, as is well known, is a subtemple in the Nanzen Temple complex where Ishin Suden, restorer of the Nanzen Temple, lived. Suden received Tokugawa leyasu's confidence, was put in charge of temples and shrines in addition to foreign affairs, and was active also in internal affairs through Hidetada's reign and into Iemitsu's tenure, as the "black-robed [Buddhist] prime minister. " The Konchiin archive's Ikoku Nikki, Ikoku Tokai Goshuincho and Ikoku Kinnen Goshosoan, Honkokokushi Nikki, and others are already well known, but concerning other materials in the archive, all we have is a very simple, provisional catalogue of archival documents and objects by Sakurai Keiyu, et al., dated 1982.
(1) The main investigation has completed a thorough survey of old documents, records, screen paintings, and India ink hanging scrolls originally in the Konchiin holdings and scattered throughout the main temple and living quarters.
(2) In addition we have investigated records and paintin … More gs designated national treasures and important cultural properties on deposit in the Tokyo National Museum and the Kyoto National Museum and have clarified, in briefs on each item, mistakes in extant publications.
(3) We have examined the Gozan Shushibun Tokenbunshu, Honko Kokushi Daiwajo Nyuzanki, Gozan Sekigaku narabi Chosen Shubun Shokujimoku, Konchi Nikki, and others, shelved at what is now Tokyo University's Shiryo Hensanjo where they were moved from Nanzen temple in the Meiji period. We have completed a catalogue of all of the above.
(4) Additionally, we have completed commentaries on important items and on the current state of materials.
(5) By virtue of the above, Suden's diplomacy, temple and shrine management, poetry and prose, his fiscal management of the temple and its subtemples, as well as his sphere of relations within the Bakufu cabinet and with various lords have become extremely clear. After Suden's death, diplomatic functions devolved to the Roju and the Nagasaki Magistry, the management of temples and shrines was gradually absorbed into the Magistry of Temples and Shrines, and the Nanzen Temple which stood over the Gozen, that is, the real power of the Konchiin, and its decline, can be seen down to the bakumatsu period in the Konchi Yakki and other texts.
(6) Among material goods other than documents and paintings, pottery has been excluded from the investigation owing to a lack of expertise by the investigators. The number of pieces is not great.
(7) There are many theories on the location of the Iteian on Tsushima, but at present we must say that information is still insufficient to verify an exact spot. Less