Project/Area Number |
01450055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKI Nobuko The Universiti of Tokyo the College of Arts and Sciences Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMIKI Yorihisa The University of Tokyo The College of Arts and Sciences Assistant Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (80155986)
WAKABAYASI Masahiro The University of Tokyo the College of Arts and Sciences Assistant Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (60114716)
FURUTA Motoo The University of Tokyo the College of Arts and Sciences Assistant Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (50114632)
YAMAUCHI Masayuki The University of Tokyo the College of arts and Sciences Assistant Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (80158071)
MARUYAMA Matsuyuki The University of Tokyo the College of Arts Sciences Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012471)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | National Integration / Religious Sphere / Cultural Sphere / Communal Conflicts / Religious Antagonation / Local Society / Religious Minority / Separatism / 民族紛争 / 宗教的少数派 |
Research Abstract |
Firstly, we could have a series of seminars on the problems in each religious and cultural worlds such as Hinduism, Islamism, Buddhism and Confucianism with special and distinguished guests from Asian countries. Secondly, we could compare the characters and the explanations of the conflicts and problems in each cultural and religious worlds deepen the understanding of them. Thirdly, we explore the common undercurrents of Asian ethnic and minority problems which arose with the indepndence of national states and economic discrepancies. However, our study must be regarded only as starting point of the new approach to it and we expect to have further research projects in near future.