The Conception of Knowledge and the Mentality of the Scholar in the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Tomosuke  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80053453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuaki  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30053531)
SILONIS Rafael Lopez  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60053500)
PEREZ Francisco  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30053466)
RIESENHUBER Klaus  Sophia University, Institute of Medieval Thought, Prof., 中世思想研究所, 教授 (60053633)
OTANI Keiji  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30053557)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsdivision of sciences / scholasticism / via antiqua / via moderna / natural science / history / theology / university / 中世 / アリストテレス主義 / 哲学 / 経験論 / アウグスティヌス主義 / 唯名論 / カロリング・ルネッサンス / 初期スコラ学 / 修道院文化 / 形而上学 / 倫理学
Research Abstract
It was the aim of this research project to clarify the development and variety of the medieval conception of learning and of scholarship and to elucidate its foundations in the social background, the self-understanding and mentality of the medieval scholar. This study has been conducted for two years by an interdisciplinary group of researchers, representing the disciplines of philosophy, history and theology. First, the roots of the medieval concept of learning and of the division of sciences in ancient classical thought have been investigated : a) the Aristotelian concept of science, mediated to the middle ages through Boethius, b) the stoic division of sciences, known through Isidorus of Sevilla, c) the Augustinian theological concept of science and research. Against this background, then, the following conceptions and divisions of sciences have been studied under both philosophical ad socio-historical aspects : In the Carolingian Renaissance of the 9th century 1) Hrabanus Maurus' A … More ugustinian view of a theologycentered order of sciences, aimed at the formation of the clergy, 2) the Neoplatonic-speculative conception of knowledge in Johannes Scotus Eriugena and its ontological implications, In the Renaissance of the 12th century, 3) the concept of knowledge and its relation to intuition and meditation, as developed in the monastic theology especially of the Cistercian school, represented by Bernard of Clairvaux, 4) the integration of the technical, mechanical arts into the division of sciences by Hugo of Saint-Victor, 5) the influence of the Arabic comeption of the sciences in the divsion of the sciences as proposed by Dominicus Gundissalinus. As for the conception of knowledge in the high-scholasticism of the 13th century, the study focused on 6) the structure of the curriculum of the medieval university, 7) the holistic approach to the science in the theology of Bonaventure, relating it to his Franciscan background, 8) the epistemological Aristotelian concept of science in the philosophy of Thomas Aquinas, in comparison to the structure of his Summa theologiae, 9) the mathematical-empirical-utilitaristic concept of scientific knowledge in the Franciscan school at Oxford, represented by Roger Bacon. In the late middle ages have been investigated 10) the combination of a rational and at the same time ethical understanding of scientific knowledge in Johannes Duns Scotus, 11) the nominalistic-voluntaristic approach in William Ockham and his school, 12) the emergence of new sciences (natural sciences - linguistic-mathematical sciences - economics - history) and their influence on the conception of science in general, 13) the new idea of scientific knowledge in the early Italian Renaissance, its contrast to the scholastic conception and its relation to literature, art and the formation of the human mind. Through this study, finally, the roots of the conception of sciences of early modern times, as well in its rationalistic as its empiritic stream, Less