Making a List of Bibliography on Trade Ceramics discovered in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionThe Senshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Akinori  Senshu University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70204633)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChinese ceramic / Trade ceramic / Bibliography / Yueh ware / Lung-chuan ware / 陶磁器 / 貿易陶磁史 / 東西交渉史 / アジア文明交流史 / 東南アジアの陶磁器
Research Abstract
As for the number and dates of sites which trade ceramics have been discovered in Japan and the shapes and assemblage of unearthed ceramics, when ones examined these issues nationwide, there were few basic data available. The aim of this project is to obtain all basic datas for the trade ceramics studies. The aim has completed with a two year project, and the datas from all of 47 prefectures have been listed. The number of sites which trade ceramics were discovered reached 2684 sites until 1985. I could to list up about 800 sites in 1975 ; however, I have learned that the number of sites has rapidly increased since then due to excavations. The number of sites listed in the bibliography can indicate as follows :
1). When looking into these sites regionally, the Kyushu and Kinki areas have nearly the same number of sites. The number of sites from these two areas reaches nearly a half of all sites. Trade ceramics found in the Northern half region of Japan are however relatively small in nu … More mber.
2). Concerning with the number of sites by date, sites of the 12th-14th centuries reach a half of all sites ; this fact indicates that trade ceramics were the most widely accepted in the Kamakura Period. During the 15th-16th centuries, discoveries mainly at castles on mountains and clans' houses reach a third of all sites. There are very small number of sites which trade ceramics of the early phase (before the 11th century) have been discovered.
3). Concerning with both regional and periodical diversities, before the 11th century, sites discovered in Kyushu reach a half of all sites, and during the 12th-14th centuries, the Kinki area paralleled to kyushu in the number of sites. Moreover, after the 15th century, the middle area of Japan (mainly Aichi Pref.) RISED and caught up the rest of the areas.
As making a list of bibliography, a basic research for ceramics continues to be studied ; chronological studies of Yueh Ware and Lung-Chuan Were, Which are based on data mainly from the Hakata sites, Fukuoka-City, have been published in jourmals. Less