Research into Changes in Spoken Osaka Dialect Since the Late 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Shinji  Osaka University Faculty of Letters Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00099912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Hiroyuki  Okayama University Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 講師 (00201426)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsrakugo story telling 78 rpm recordings / changes in spoken Osaka dialect / transcription materials / Kansai dialect / glottogram surveys / 社会言語学 / レコ-ド資料群 / 速記資料群 / 上方落語
Research Abstract
There are still existent phonograph recordings which provide us with rare examples of spoken speech from the late 19th century and early 20th century. The aim of this research project was to gather spoken Osaka dialect materials stored in various places and analyze them to clarify the state of spoken Osaka dialect in that period. Furthermore, by comparing this data with data on the dynamics of current speech in the Kansai region which is being collected in field studies, we are attempting to obtain an overall understanding of the nature of changes in spoken Osaka dialect.
This academic year, we were able to produce a collection of transcriptions of 78 rpm recordings of Osaka "rakugo" stories, as well as a report on our glottogram survey fieldwork.