| Project/Area Number |
01450064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Yasunari University of Tokyo Department of English, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (10116056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Shiro University of Tokyo, Department of English, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00145765)
SUZUKI Hideo University of Tokyo, Department of English, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90109215)
HARA Eiichi University of Tohoku, Department of English, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40106745)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa University of Tokyo Department of English, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (10108102)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Body Politic / Republicanism / Monarch / Sovereignty / Revolution / Body / Secular / Public Sphere / 自然権 / ヴァ-チュ- / フランス革命 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) In regard to the late Middle Ages research has been conducted centering around Chaucer. As it turned out that the concept "commune profit" was found to be important, we tried to incorporate in our argument the "theologico-political" tradition of "commune profit," tracing it back to Boethius. It has become clear that the problem is closely bound up with that of "legitimation of the secular/public sphere," and that the body politic during this period is taken at the level of "body," hence corpus Christi. (2) It regard to the Renaissance research has been made from a New Historicist point of view. We asked what would be the literary, psychoanalytical consequences if the king's Two Bodies were replaced by the Queen's Two Bodies. The problem has had various results, which may be best summarized as subversion of nature/culture and time/eternity (monarchical) relationships. They naturally involve the issue of 'sovereignty' is also (3) In regard to the 18th century research has been made on "Scotish Enlilghtenment." This led us to a new dimension, i. e., the 'domestic international formation' within Body Poitic. (4) In regard to the 19th century we looked into the effects of Roman Republicanism on Trollope's Lefe of Cicero, and found out that these effects presented themselves in inverse ratio to the ideological pressure of Caesarism then current. (5) In fine, this project has presented a new literary history, which is to unfold itself with English Revolution at its centre. It will contribute to a legitimate reformulation of English literature.