On the Concept of Travelling and Changing World Vision in French Literature-Data Base and Studies on Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takeshi (1990)  University of Tokyo Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90011379)
菅野 昭正 (1989)  東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (20012271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Hideya  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (10222754)
OGURA Kazuko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (50214094)
TSUKIMURA Tatsuo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Asscate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50143342)
SHIOKAWA Tetsuya  University of Tokyo Faculty of Letters, Assocate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00109050)
KANNO Akimasa  University of Shirayuri Joshi, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20012271)
野崎 歓  東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (60218310)
田村 毅  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90011379)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFrench literature / Travel book / World vision / Voyage to the Orient / Travel / Nerval / Bonnefoy / 世界観 / 宮廷恋愛物語 / 大航海時代
Research Abstract
However easy the traveling may have become nowadays, it is still interesting for us to read documents and literature coming from such experiences. As a literary work contains some historical, social and cultural implications of the age when it was born and of its author's original way of traveling and writing, a survey would be useful to classify the huge corpus of the literature dealing with travel. However this kind of literature includes not only travel books but also historical documents or anthropological ones. Cyrano de Bergerac wrote in XVIIth century a story of the voyage to the Moon : the scientific fiction may also be examined. More over, the travel implies a "journey" for knights, a "pilgrimage" for churchmen, "training" for craftsmen and students of the Middle Age ; all these travels share in common the goal of acquiring wisdom and developping one's personality. Telemaque's adventures of Fenelon actualizes such educational purpose in a fictional form. In love stories too, lovers often meet or separate on a journey. Faced with such variety, we wonder about the possibility of classifying all these works. Travel library, inspired by XVIIIth century natural history, came into an impasse and the recent study of Lefevure attains only a superficial classification. Even while admitting the importance of a new grouping criterion, we cannot understand the changing vision of the world without strict philological comprehension. So we have come back to particular literary pieces rather than rough, abstract categories. Therefore we have carried out with a global mind careful examinations of particular cases, realizing studies on Nerval's two voyages to the Orient, en Michaux's and Leiris' encounter with the non-occidental world and on the search an inner world accomplished by French poet Bonnefoy.