Comprehensive research on the correlative evolution of politics and literature in the 19th century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Akio  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (00229535)
SHIINA Ryosuke  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (40215934)
NAKACHI Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50188942)
YUASA Hiroo  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30130842)
TAKEUCHI Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00107525)
稲賀 繁美  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (40203195)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJournalism / Romanticism / The Second Empire (France) / The Third Republic (France) / Stendhal / Baudelaire / Rimbaud / Mallarme / 象徴主義 / 受容 / 音楽学 / 文献学 / バタイユ / ク-ルベ / 第二帝制(フランス)
Research Abstract
There are four results that our research of 1989-1992 obtained thanks to Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research :
1) First of all, we made a collection of many journals and periodicals of the 19th century France : Le Figaro, Le Figaro suppldment litteraire, La Cloche, La Revue fantaisiste, Le Message de l'Assemblee, L'Aurore, La Quotidieme, Le Gaulois. This collection will supplement documents collected by the Institute of Journalism (University of Tokyo, Hongo) and lay the foundation of future studies.
2) Research on relations between the Romantic novel and journalism. Akio Tominaga, head investigator, concentrated his attention on this problem and in particular on the case of Stendahl. He analyzed, in an article in french, the novel La Vie' de Henri Brulard (1835-1836) through its relations with the journal La Quotidienne.
3) Study of correlation between literature and journalism in the time of the Second Empire. Takeshi Matsumura took up Baudelaire's Chitiment de l'orgueil to examine why this poem was published in the periodical Magazine familial and to analyze the poem through, its. sources (a legend of a medieval theologian, mentioned in the Revue des Deux Mondes).
4) Investigations of correlation between literature, arts and society in the time of the Third Republic. First, Hiroo Yuasa and Yoshikaza Nakachi analyzed the impact of social life on the poet Rimbaud. Secondly, Nobuo Takeuchi examined the relations between the poet Mallarme and journalism. Finally, Ryosuke Shiina published solid studies on the correlative evolution of music-and society.