A Synthetic Research on the Conceptual Change of History and Mythology in the German Thought and Literature since 1970
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Hiroshi  Tokyo Univ.Col.of Arts & Sciences, Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (80012334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Hideo  Tokyo Univ.Col.of Arts & Sciences, Ass.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (30012511)
IKEDA Nobuo  Tokyo Univ.Col.of Arts & Sciences, Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (40083290)
SUGUHASHI Yoichi  Tokyo Univ.Col.of Arts & Sciences, Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (50015278)
HIRAKO Yoshio  Tokyo Univ.Col.of Arts & Sciences, Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (90030387)
TSUNEKAWA Tadao  Tsudajuku Univ.Fac.of Lib.Arts.Prof., 学芸学部, 教授 (60022258)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConcept of History / Concept of Mythology / Usual or Private Literature / Neo-Conservatism / Neo-Subjectivism / Aesthetic-Subjectivity / Post-Modern / Enlightenment Thought after the War / 神話概念の転換 / 歴史概念の転換 / 「新主体性」文学 / 美的主体性 / 歴史家論争
Research Abstract
For this reseach-project we set up several topics as follows :
1) The end of the student-power movements in the nineteen-sixties
2) Interests in the usual-private aspects--autobiographical and local literature, Everyday-poetry,
3) Literature of so-called Neo-Subjectivity or Neo-Sensibitity,
4) Postmodern conception of History,
5) Changed interpretations of the concept of History,
6) to understand the world through the aesthetic Subjecitivity, etc.
As the result of this project we could confirm that since 1970 especially in the ex-West-Germany the concepts of History and Myth have changed in the thoughts and Literature very largely. This change is related to the situation, where the social behaviors of individuals have fundamentally turned into a conservative course after the students-rebellion in 1968 and, in addition to this situation, the people came to enjoy the political stabilization and the economical prosperity in the seventies, so that the country has no place for the changes. Through this reseach we verified the fact that the negative implications of the concept of Myth turned out positive, while the eschatological nuances of the concept of History vanished into the production of the imagination, that is, Story. This process was chiefly owing to the thoretical activities of Hans Blumenberg, Odo Marquard and others against the way of thinking of the Frankfurt-School which was very influential hitherto. The result of the reseach shows that this change of values occurred not only in the world of thoughts but also in literature of Germany, as remarkable phenomena of which we can indecate the prevalence of autobiographies, localism, or everyday-poetry.