Synchronicity and asynchronity in the german literature, philosophie and language during the second german empire.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionGakusyuin University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUWADA Osamu  Gakusyuin University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90051325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  Gakusyuin University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60080412)
MURATA Tsunekazu  Gakusyuin University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10080417)
HAYAKAWA Tozo  Gakusyuin University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00080416)
IWABUCHI Tatsuji  Gakusyuin University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40080410)
HASHIMOTO Ikuo  Gakusyuin University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90080415)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsclutur of <fin de siecle> / reception of cultur / cultur in the Weimer-Republic / Nazism / mass cultur / ワイマ-ル文化 / 同時性と非同時性
Research Abstract
It was the purpose of our research to find out characteristics of the modernization during the second German Empire regarding the multiple cultural phenomena. Based on the modernization during the second empire, an economic and industrial prosperity occurred in Germany. But at the same time the morbid reverse of this modernization showed in several aspects of living. This contradiction can be called according to Habermas "an asynchronocly developing of modernization within the <system> and the <Lebenswelt>. This asynchronicity can not be seen only in Germany but generally in all processes of modernization.But particularly in Germany this asynchronicity displayed special characteristics. As Germany, to quote Helmut Plessner, began with her modernization as a "belated nation" the contradictions of the civil society could emerge here stronger than in other nations of the modernization such as France or Great Britain. We believed that the unbalance of the modernization in the <system> and … More the <Lebenswelt> was also causing the Nazi-Regime. Therefore we were focusing the research on 1)the elucidation of the problems in the process of modernization especially with regard to the institutionalization and the formation of the so called "outsider-cultur", 2)analysis of the influences of the institutionalization in the field of processing of knowledge (university education, forming of nationalism by means of language education) and then 3)the elucidation of the so called "deutschen Sonderwegs (as the historian Wehler called it), which let the "belated nation" into the Nazism.
Here the by S. Krakauer and E. Bloch used wording "synchronicity of the asynchronous" served as a keyword. Under the aspect of the "synchronicity" we could find out the parallel phenomena of the morbidly developing process of modernization of the European Society in general, but under the aspect of "asychronicity" we did come ty the conclusion that the "Sonderweg" of Germany - "latestarter" of modernization just like Japan - led to the radical rejection of modernization and raionalization in the form of the totalitarian regime. Less