Project/Area Number |
01450071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Emiko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies (Persian), Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90160671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MACHIDA Kazuhiko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies (Hindi), Associa, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70134749)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | database / computer / Iran / women / literature / life / Islam / KWIC / ペルシャ語 / グルガ-ニ- / ヴィ-ス・ウ・ラ-ミ-ン / パソコン / ペルシャ文字 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims at making a tentative database on Persian literature and culture with computer assistance. For this purpose the Persian Epic '**********' _*is o _*amin) comprising 8908 couplets was chosen as material covering the fields of the life, customs, education, faith and thought of Iranian women. Each couplet of the Epic was fed into a personal computer (PC) for data processing. To achieve the project, some programs were developed for printing out Persian script, making Persian script font, sorting extracted words (tokens) according to Persian alphabetical order, finding the types with their frequencies, etc. The report of this project to be submitted consists of three parts. The contents of each part are as follows: Part I Articles E. Okada : Database on Persian Literature and Culture, Covering the Fields of the Life and Thought of Women in Iranian Area K. Machida : Machine Processing of Specific Script and Language --- Case study on Persian Script and Language --- Type List with Frequency Frequency List of the Types Part II Type Concordance Part III Text of '********** ' ( _*is o _*amin) The use of all the results of this project, i. e. database in the form of ASCII file and programs for data processing, is open to every researcher on condition that the copyright of these products would not be infringed.