Development of the Inland Sea Culture in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMI Takao  Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30071822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kunio  Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10069536)
KANOH Mitsunori  Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30132426)
MIYAKE Tsugunobu  Hiroshima University School Education Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10124091)
RAI Kiichi  Hiroshima University General Science Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50033494)
YOSHIDA Kohei  Hiroshima University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70036979)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCultural exchanges in the Seto Inland Sea / Early modern Japanese thoughts and literature / Cities and their culture in early modern Japan / Chinology in early modern Japan / Introduction of Chinese philosophy and literature in early modern Japan / Japanese society and culture in the end of Tokugawa period / Relationship between the culture in the Inland Sea and Chinese culture / 近世の漢学 / 近世日本の町人社会と文化
Research Abstract
The subject of this research concerns the development of ideology and art in modern times at the Seto Inland Sea ..., paying close attention to the relationship and influence of Chinese thought. The various fields of research have been divided into three categories : 1. Modern-day Inland Sea culture and Chinese thought, 2. the history of Japanese thought as placed in the context of modern-day Inland Sea culture, and 3. the development of folk art in Inland Sea culture. We have examined all the various sources of information as well as the material from investigations as of the second year Heisei. Furthermore, all existing research themes and their related subjects have been duly considered, without unnecessarily restricting our studies to solely the Inland sea culture of modern times. 1. The article by Shimomi concerns Yamagata Taika as a teacher in Hagi city at the end of Tokugawa period and his attitude toward to the society. The paper by Yoshida Kouhei introduced three Yohmei school scholars, Higashi Sekitaku, Yoshimura Syuyoh and his son Yoshimura Izan. 2. Miyake's paper examined the thought of the ordinary people in Chohsyu province at the end of Tokugawa period. The articleby Rai Kiichi examined cultural development at Takehara city. 3. Kanoh completed the footnote of Kikenroku, a travel sketch by Johkoh Shinyoh. Itoh's paper presumed the author of GOKOHGONIN-33KAI SEIKE KI which we had not known.
The fruits of our research go beyond what we have presented here. Through the exchange of ideas concerning these investigations and research, we are sure that new and various studies will be generated. Furthermore, we have not yet received sufficient results from our databank research. I would like to make this our next topic of discussion.