Empirical Study on Early Political Socialization in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
AIUCHI Toshikazu  Hokkaido University of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部岩見沢校, 助教授 (90113505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masaru  Hokkaido University of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部岩見沢校, 助教授 (50201231)
NAKAJIMA Tadao  Hosei University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10061128)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordspolitical socialization / political attitudes / Japanese children / 政治教育 / 比較政治文化
Research Abstract
Study of political socialization has developed in the United States in these three decades, but it has not been the same in Japan. One of the causes of this inactiveness of this research seems to be lack of reliable empirical data on this field. This project tried to provide some infrastructure of this study for the international students who will promote some comparative political socialization research. The questionnaires we used were designed to be comparable to the research operated 20 years ago, and applicable in the other political cultures.
In the first and the third years, we conducted paper and pencil style surveys to the schoolchildren between the third grade and the twelfth grade in the classrooms. The selected locations are Tokyo, Sapporo,small city in Hokkaido and local town in Wakayama. In the second year, we repeated group interviews to the respondents to acquire qualitative data which clarify implications of survey data.
From these data, we discovered that the patterns of political socialization among the Japanese preadults did not change widely compared with the children in 1968, but political cynicism, diffusion of image of the political authority figures, loss of affection and negative evaluation of the political authority increased among much younger children in 1989 and later. American partners applied the same questionnaires as ours to the American preadults, and we collaborated comparative study on political socialization between two countries.