An Empirical Analysis on Economic Impacts of "Informatization"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01450080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Advanced Science and Technology (RCAST)
Principal Investigator
HIROMATSU Takeshi  RCAST Corelation of Information Technology and Society Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター・情報技術社会相関, 教授 (80012491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Norihiro  College of General Education Assistant, 教養学部・社会科学科, 助手 (80207711)
MOTOYAMA Sumio  RCAST Corelation of Information Technology and Society Assistant, 先端科学技術研究センター・情報技術社会相関, 助手 (70013711)
TAKEUCHI Kei  RCAST Correlation of Scientific Technology and Industry Professor, 先端学科技術研究センター・学科技術産業相関, 教授 (20012114)
松岡 秀雄  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター・情報技術産業相関, 助手 (10013666)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInformatization / Macroeconomic Analysis / Information Goods / Information Industry / Input-Output Table / Information Supporting Industry / Inner-Information Activity / マクロ経済分折
Research Abstract
In this project, we made an effort to build a theoretical framework to describe Informatization process from macroeconomic point of view, and tried to analyze it empirically.
In the analysis, first of all, we defined Information Goods and then Information Industry on the basis of the definition. And, by making use of data of Input-Output table, we calculated the size of information Industry, Information Supporting Industry and Non-Information Industry in Japan's economy.
From the results of calculations, we may reach a conclusion that the size of information industry is much smaller than propagated (For instance, the sum of shares of information industry and information supporting industry is only 13% of total value added in 1985). This is partly true and partly not true.
It is partly true in the sense that, at least in the middle of the 1980s, the size of information industry is small, compared with that of manufacturing industry, although its growth rate was high. So, we cannot expect i … More nformation industry too much as engine of the macroeconomy at this moment. This is closely related with the problem whether information industry will be able to become a leading industry in future or not.
At the same time, the above conclusion is not true in the sense that the output of information industry are sold as intermediate goods to other industries. And the output ofinformation industry are mainly used for increase in efficiency of production (Factory Automation) and office work (Office Automation). Therefore, in order to evaluate the size of information economy properly, we have to consider the Inner-(Inter-organizational) information sector.
The main reason why we should introduce Inner-information sector in order to evaluate the size of information economy is that many information activities are performed within the organization for various reasons. For example, many companies produce computer software for their own computer system, and moever, top secret of the company is never processed outside the company. But introducing Inner-information sector brings a very difficult problem for the calculation of Input-Output Table. It is because, as Inner-information sector performs information activities within the organization, such activities are not evaluated by the market.
We evaluated the size of Inner-information sector on the basis of many assumptions. And the most striking feature of the result is that the total product of Inner-information sector (117.2 trillion yen) is much lager than that of information industry (26.8 trillion yen), which is one of the most important fact findings of our calculation this time.
Of course, this is the first step of our research. And, we hope that international comparison within the same framework will give us very fruitful results. Less