| Project/Area Number |
01450081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Univ, of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Tsuneo Univ. of Tokyo, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90107483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Kiyohiko Univ. of Tokyo, Economics, Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (70164580)
UEDA Kazuo Univ. of Tokyo, Economics, Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (90151787)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi Univ. of Tokyo, Economics, Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (30158414)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Business Cycle / Japanese Economy / Flexibility of prices / Money Supply / New Entry Labor Market / Current Account / 価格の伸縮性 / 戦前の景気循環 / 戦後の景気循環 / 経常収支 / 財政収支 / 日本の労働市場 / キャピタル・ゲイン / 価格硬直性 |
| Research Abstract |
Examining He data of the Japanese and the U. S. economies, flexibility of prices was found to be a shock absorber of vealshocks. Examining the industrijwise cohort data on wages, the new entry labor market in Japan exhibits. downward rigiaity, thus allowing rationing in downturn periods. Examining the relationship between money supply and output indices, money supply is found to be accommodating to real movements, contrary to monetarist views, Examining the long-run data on the current accounts of Japan, the U. S. and the U. K., the largest factor responsible for current account imbalances is the movement of military expenditures, but the recent movement reflects factors other than military expenditures.